Who we are

Our website address is: http://austta.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We collect data from our users in the form of cookies or form data submissions. Form data submissions are used to generate a profile of your interests, and then target content to you through a range of channels, including LinkedIn, Facebook or Google. Cookie submissions and tracking are used to measure your behaviour and improve our website performance. They can also be used to target content through display marketing.

By using this site, you demonstrate your agreement to Austta’s collection and use of all information provided by you.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a summary of how, why and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and handled by Austta. Austta abides by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information Collection

Under no circumstance is the following information required from all users of the site. The users of the site have voluntarily given the information listed below. Any giving of the following information to Austta by a user on the site, demonstrates the user’s agreement with and acceptance of the Privacy Policy as outlined on this page. Not every site user will have given Austta access to all information fields listed below – users may choose to give only some of this information however first name, last name and email are mandatory fields in order for users to receive information, contact Austta or send information to Austta.

  • First Name;
  • Last Name;
  • Email;
  • Position;
  • Company;
  • Location Preference:
  • Phone;
  • How can we help? (A description of how Austta can be of service to the user);
  • (ow did you find out about us? (A description of how the user came across Austta)

Personal Information Use

The list of information provided above will be used to:

  • Contact the user (only if the customer has expressed their desire to be contacted);
  • Provide the services the user has asked for;
  • Provide the user with information they have requested for;
  • Maintain professional contact with the user (unless the user expresses otherwise);
  • Provide any support services as needed;
  • For any other purpose relating to the above

Collection Means

All information is collected through a user voluntarily providing the information by filling out a web form provided on the website.

Log Data

Log data that is collected by Austta and shared with Squarespace includes but is not limited to:

  • IP Address;
  • Brower information (type and version);
  • Types of pages;
  • Time and date the user accessed the page;
  • Any details relating to the above

Use and Disclosure of Information

Austta will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose in which the information was initially collected. Any other circumstances in which the information will be used for relates only to internal auditing, administration or event lists. The information will not be distributed or shared with any other individual who is not bound by an NDA with Austta.
Direct Marketing

The information collected will be shared with Infusionsoft and Hubspot. Austta will use Infusionsoft or Hubspot to send through the information that the user requested for. If a person does not wish to receive direct marketing information from Austta, that individual can contact Austta using the following contact details:

Email: admin@austta.org

Information Quality

From time to time, Austta may use the information provided voluntarily by a particular user to contact the user to ensure their contact records are up to date. If Austta is unable to contact the user, a written request may be sent through.

Security

Austta ensures all information will remain private and confidential. All individuals who have access to the information provided by various users will be bound under an NDA with Austta.

Complaints

Any complaints you may have regarding Austta’s Privacy Policy may be directed to:
Officer: Robert Steers
Email: robert@hellostepchange.com